Squash Excellence Awards

2020

Most Improved Junior Boy - Arjun Manivannan (Eden Epsom)
Most Improved Junior Girl - Aishah Lotfy (Belmont Park)
Most Improved Male - Mubashar Sheikh (North Shore)
Most Improved Female - Keely Wickins (Remuera)
Team of the Year - Remuera E Grade Women
Club Referee of the Year - Dries de Jager (Franklin)
Personality of the Year - Paul Wright (Remuera)
School & Club Coach of the Year - Sue Kim (North Shore)
Performance Coach of the Year - Paul Hornsby (North Shore)
Master of the Year - Neil Rossin (Henderson)
Administrator of the Year - Paul McKenzie (Titirangi)
Volunteer of the Year - Ian Pearson (Eden Epsom)
Young Sportsman of the Year - Elijah Thomas (Eden Epsom)
Young Sportswoman of the Year - Natalie Sayes (Remuera)
Sportsman of the Year - Anthony Lepper (Eden Epsom)
Sportswoman of the Year - Lana Harrison (Remuera)
Club of the Year - Franklin Squash Club​​​​​​​

2019

Most Improved Junior Boy - Hasan Pathan (Titirangi)
Most Improved Junior Girl - Zoe Lepper (Belmont Park)
Most Improved Male Player - Matt Hawley (Shepherds Park)
Most Improved Female Player - Jo White (Papakura)
Club Referee of the Year - Steve Harris (Remuera)
School & Club Coach of the Year - Aaron Webb (Red Beach)
Master of the Year - Lisa Cowlard (North Shore)
Club Administrator of the Year - Joanne Wainwright (Henderson)
Personality of the Year - Sharon Robinson (Kumeu)
Performance Coach of the Year - Manu Yam (Belmont Park)          
Team of the Year - Royal Oak C Grade Men
Young Sportsman of the Year - Elijah Thomas (Eden Epsom)
Young Sportswoman of the Year - Natalie Sayes (Belmont Park)
Sportsman of the Year - Gabe Yam (Belmont Park)
Sportswoman of the Year - Lana Harrison (Remuera)
Volunteer of the Year - Apa Fatialofa (Henderson)
​​​​​​​Club of the Year - Henderson Squash Club

2018

Most Improved Junior Boy - Jaeswan Kwan (Remuera)
Most Improved Junior Girl - Anne Leakey (Red Beach)
Most Improved Male - Brad Martin (Panmure)
Most Improved Female - Crystal Cairns (Panmure)
Coach of the Year - Manu Yam (Belmont Park)
Grassroots Coach of the Year - Jude Fernandes (Squash Auckland)
Master of the Year - Graham Ashworth (Shepherds Park)
Administrator of the Year - Paul Cornish (Shepherds Park)
Personality of the Year - Mark Foster (Royal Oak)
Team of the Year - Harcourts Eden Epsom Premier Men's Team
Young Sportsman of the Year - Gabe Yam (Belmont Park)
Young Sportswoman of the Year - Natalie Sayes (Belmont Park)
Sportsman of the Year - Matthew Lucente (Belmont Park)
Sportswoman of the Year - Abbie Palmer (North Shore)
Volunteer of the Year - Tony Forde (Silverdale)
Club of the Year - Belmont Park Racquets Club

2017

Most Improved Junior Boy – Ross Jowsey (Browns Bay)
Most Improved Junior Girl – Ashlee Pepper (Red Beach)
Most Improved Male – Stuart Donald (Browns Bay) 
Most Improved Female – Sara Lowe (Browns Bay)
Referee of the Year – Cameron Hooper (Franklin)
Coach of the Year – Manu Yam (Belmont Park)
Master of the Year – Kaye Jackson (Warkworth)
Administrator of the Year – Sharon Crawford (North Shore)
Personality of the Year – Aileen Buscke (Remuera)
Team of the Year – Remuera B Grade Ladies
Young Sportsman of the Year – Matthew Lucente (Belmont Park)
Young Sportswoman of the Year  – Natalie Sayes (Belmont Park)
Sportsman of the Year – Campbell Grayson (Herne Bay)
Sportswoman of the Year - Abbie Palmer (North Shore)
Volunteer of the Year – Gabe Marsters (North Shore)
Club of the Year - North Shore Squash Club

2016

Most Improved Junior Boy - Tarin Love (EE)
Most Improved Junior Girl - Natalie Sayes (RM)
Most Improved Male - Corby Price (RM)
Most Improved Female - Naomi Fellows (RO)
Team of the Year - Browns Bay F/J Grade Superchamps Team
Referee of the Year - Terry Manuatu (MR)
Coach of the Year - Jarrod van Driel (BB)
Master of the Year - Gary Duberly (NS)
Administrator of the Year - Graeme Norman (BP)
Volunteer of the Year - Joanna Smales (HD)
Young Sportsman of the Year - Matthew Lucente (BP)
Young Sportswoman of the Year - Natalie Sayes (RM)
Sportsman of the Year - Sam Sayes (RM)
Sportswoman of the Year - Ellie Epke (EE)
Personality of the Year - Lou Patroni (KM)
Club of the Year - Royal Oak

2015

Most Improved Junior Boy - Jackson Hawkesby Lyne (RM)
Most Improved Junior Girl - Jade Stratford (RM) 465-1345
Most Improved Male - Tim Gordon (PM) 905-1860
Most Improved Female - Sandra Cullen (EE) 400-1055
Team of the Year - Auckland Junior Team (Various)
Referee of the Year - Maurie Peters (RM)
Coach of the Year - Manu Yam (BP)
Master of the Year - Christine Ewart (RO)
Administrator of the Year - Jacqui Mustard (HB)
Volunteer of the Year - Graeme Knowles (NS)
Young Sportsman of the Year - Michael Shelton Agar (RM)
Young Sportswoman of the Year - Natalie Sayes (RM)
Sportsman of the Year - Sion Wiggin (NS)
Sportswoman of the Year - Ellie Epke (EE)
Personality of the Year - John Kavanagh (NS)
Club of the Year - Franklin

2014

Most Improved Junior Boy - Ashton Matthee (NS)
Most Improved Junior Girl - Katie Levell (RO)
Most Improved Male (senior) - Sufiyaan Mitha (RO)
Most Improved Female (senior) - Rebecca Boyes (RO)
Team of the Year - North Shore Mitcelll Cup
Referee of the Year - Terry Manuatu (MR)
Coach of the Year - Paul Wright (RM)
Master of the Year - Lisa Cowlard (NS)
Administrator of the Year - John Fletcher (RO)
Volunteer of the Year - Michelle McGibbon (BP)
Young Sportsman of the Year - Matthew Lucente (BP)
Young Sportswoman of the Year  - Abbie Palmer (NS)
Sportsman of the Year - Lance Beddoes (HD)
Sportswoman of the Year - Ellie Epke (EE)
Personality of the Year - Maurie Peters (RM
Club of the Year - Royal Oak (RO)

2013

Most Improved Junior Boy - David Matthews (RM)
Most Improved Junior Girl - Brianna Brown (HD)
Most Improved Male (senior) - Adam Bowden  (EE)
Most Improved Female (senior) - Terina Bedggood (HD)
Team of the Year - Mens F Grade Super Champs (RM)
Referee of the Year - Terry Manuatu (MR)
Coach of the Year - Carol Owen (EE)
Master of the Year - Mark Waldin (NS)
Administrator of the Year - Joyce Marshall (WK)
Volunteer of the Year - Karen Hadfield (MR)
Young Sportsman of the Year - Rafa Yam (BP)
Young Sportswoman of the Year  - Anna Hughes (EE)
Sportsman of the Year - Campbell Grayson (RM)
Sportswoman of the Year - Ellie Epke (EE)
Personality of the Year - Kaye Jackson (WK)
Club of the Year - Warkworth (WK)

2012

Most Improved Junior Boy - Matthew Yam (NS)
Most Improved Junior Girl - Sian Duggan (EE)
Most Improved Male (senior) - Philip Tau (MR)
Most Improved Female (senior) -Loretta Schmidt (HD)
Team of the Year - North Shore Mitchell Cup Team
Referee of the Year - Heather Findlay (RM)
Coach of the Year - Carol Owen (EE)
Master of the Year - Gary Duberly (NS)
Administrator of the Year - Aileen Buscke (RM)
Volunteer of the Year - Hohaia Whanau (HD)
Young Sportsman of the Year - Sion Wiggin (NS)
Young Sportswoman of the Year  - Abbie Palmer (NS)
Sportsman of the Year - Lance Beddoes (HD)
Sportswoman of the Year - Ellie Epke (EE)
Personality of the Year - Ian Gunthorp (RM)
Club of the Year - Eden Epsom (EE)

2011

Most Improved Junior Boy - Sam Dennis (RM)
Most Improved Junior Girl - Deon Wright (NS)
Most Improved Male - Brandon Wallace (RO/EE)
Most Improved Female - Sian Duggan (EE)
Team of the Year - M- B Grade SC Team (EE)
Referee of the Year - Terry Manuatu (MN)
Coach of the Year - Mark Waldin (NS)
Master of the Year - Bruce Mellor (NS)
Administrator of the Year - Kirsty Bamford (EE)
Volunteer of the Year - Moringa Ashford (HN)
Young Sportsman of the Year - Lance Beddoes (HD)
Young Sportswoman of the Year - Eleanor Epke (EE)
Sportsman of the Year - Martin Knight (NS)
Sportswoman of the Year - Jaclyn Hawkes (RM)
Personality of the Year - Karen Hadfield (MR)
Club of the Year - Manurewa

2010

Most Improved Junior Boy - Henry Pyc (BP)
Most Improved Junior Girl - Juee Bhide (EE)
Most Improved Male - Artem Chesnokov (RM)
Most Improved Female - Juee Bhide (EE)
Team of the Year - Mens F Grade Super Champs Team (RM)
Referee of the Year - Not awarded
Coach of the Year - Paul Wright (RM) & Anneka Weterman (FR)
Master of the Year - Gary Duberly (NS)
Volunteer of the Year - Frazer Jamieson (FR)
Young Sportsman of the Year - Lance Beddoes (HD)
Young Sportswoman of the Year - Abbie Palmer (WW)
Sportsman of the Year - Campbell Grayson (HB)
Sportswoman of the Year - Jaclyn Hawkes (RM)
Personality of the Year - Gary Duberly
Club of the Year - Royal Oak Racquets

2009

Most Improved Junior Boy - Harry Tapsell (RM)
Most Improved Junior Girl - Hayley Hughes (EE)
Most Improved Male - Alex Grayson (RM)
Most Improved Female - Georgina Shelton-Agar (RM)
Team of the Year - B Grade SuperChamps Team (RM)
Referee of the Year - Heather Findlay (EE)
Coach of the Year - Carol Owens (EE)
Master of the Year - Gary Duberly (NS)
Young Sportsman of the Year - Alex Grayson (RM)
Young Sportswoman of the Year - Lana Harrison (RM)
Sportsman of the Year - Campbell Grayson (HB)
Sportswoman of the Year - Lana Harrison (RM)
Personality of the Year - Garry Samuels (NS)
Club of the Year - Royal Oak Racquets Club

2008

Most Improved Junior Boy - Sion Wiggin (BB)
Most Improved Junior Girl - Hayley Hughes (EE)
Most Improved Male - Alex Grayson (TT)
Most Improve Female - Jackie Laurenson (RM)
Team of the Year - Eden Epsom F Grade SuperChamps Teams
Referee of the Year - Pat McHugh (NS)
Coach of the Year - Manu Yam (BP)
Master of the Year - Sue Marsters (MR)
Administrator of the Year - Rochelle Hobbs (HD)
Young Sportsman of the Year - Alex Grayson (TT)
Young Sportswoman of the Year - Abbie Palmer (WW)
Sportsman of the Year - Kashif Shuja (RO)
Sportswoman of the Year - Louise Crome (RM)
Personality of the Year - Graeme Vincent (PK)
Club of the Year - Henderson Squash Club

2007

Sportsman of the Year - Kashif Shuja (RO)
Sportswoman of the Year - Lisa Cowlard (RB)
Young Sportsman of the Year - Cameron Jamieson (TT) & Lance Beddoes (HD)
Young Sportswoman of the Year - Lana Harrison (RM)
Most Improved Female - Lisa Cowlard (RB)
Most Improved Male - Cameron Jamieson (TT)
Judges Special Award - Abbie Palmer (WW)
Coach of the Year - Ricardo Stanley (PK)
Referee of the Year - Heather Findlay (GR)
Master of the Year - Lisa Cowlard (RB)
Personality of the Year - Gary Duberly (NS)
Club of the Year - North Shore Squash Club

2020 Club of the Year - Franklin Squash Club