National Reps & Champions

Squash Auckland has a proud history of high performance players establishing themselves as the best in the sport. Representing New Zealand on the world stage - wearing the Silver Fern with pride.

2019

2019 NZ Junior Age Group Champions
u15 Girls - Ella Lash (Belmont Park)
U15 Boys - Apa Fatialofa Jr (Henderson)
U17 Girls - Natalie Sayes (Belmont Park)

2019 NZ Trans-Tasman Secondary Schools Team
Senior Girls - Lowri Waugh (Eden Epsom)
Junior Girls - Anne Leakey (Red Beach)
Senior Boys - Tarin Love (Eden Epsom)
Senior Boys - Jack Conder (Titirangi) - reserve
Junior Boys - Noah Thomas (Eden Epsom)
Junior Boys - Apa Fatialofa Jr (Henderson)
Junior Boys - Mason Smales (Henderson)

2019 NZ Secondary Schools Team Champions
Mt Albert Grammar School

2019 NZ World Juniors Team
Leo Fatialofa (Henderson)
Ella Lash (Belmont Park)
Natalie Sayes (Belmont Park)
Elijah Thomas (Eden Epsom)
Gabe Yam (Belmont Park)
Manu Yam - Boys Team Manager

2019 Australian Junior Open Champions
Natalie Sayes (U15 Girls)
Elijah Thomas (U17 Boys)
Gabe Yam (U19 Boys)

2019 Oceania Junior Champions
Zoe Lepper (U11 Girls)
Natalie Sayes (U15 Girls)
Elijah Thomas (U17 Boys)
Gabe Yam (U19 Boys)

2018

2018 NZ Junior Age Group Champions
U11 Girls - Grace Spencer (Belmont Park)
U15 Boys - Elijah Thomas (Eden Epsom)
U19 Boys - Gabe Yam (Belmont Park)

2018 NZ Masters Age Group Champions
Masters Women 45+ - Fiona Rouse (Warkworth)
Masters Women 50+ - Mandy Kennedy (North Shore)
Masters Men 60+ - Mark Waldin (North Shore)
Masters Men 70+ - Graeme Richardson (Remuera)
Masters Women 70+ - Kaye Jackson (Warkworth)

2018 NZ Women's World Championship Team
Abbie Palmer (North Shore)

2018 NZ Trans-Tasman Secondary Schools Team
Junior Boys - Mason Smales (Henderson)
Junior Boys - Apa Fatialofa Jr (Henderson)
Junior Girls - Anne Leakey (Red Beach)

2018 NZ Secondary Schools Team Champions
Westlake Boys High

2018 Oceania Junior Champions
Ella Lash (U13 Girls)
Natalie Sayes (U15 Girls)

2017

2017 National Inter-District Teams Championships
Senior Men - 2nd
Senior Women - 2nd
Masters - CHAMPIONS
Junior Boys - CHAMPIONS
Junior Girls - Sixth

2017 NZ Junior Age Group Champions
U13 Boys - Apa Fatialofa (Henderson)
U15 Girls - Natalie Sayes (Belmont Park)
U15 Boys - Leo Fatialofa (Henderson)
U19 Boys - Matthew Lucente (Belmont Park)

2017 NZ Masters Age Group Champions
Masters Men 35+ - Neil Rossin (Henderson)
Masters Women 40+ - Suk Hee Kim (North Shore)
Masters Women 45+ - Lisa Cowlard (North Shore)
Masters Men 50+ - Gary Duberly (North Shore)
Masters Men 60+ - Mark Waldin (North Shore)
Masters Women 70+ - Kaye Jackson (Warkworth)
Masters Men 70+ - Graeme Richardson (Remuera)
Masters Men 75+ - Richard Purser (Remuera)

2017 AD Long Cup - NZ Masters Club Teams Championship
Winners - North Shore

2017 NZ Trans-Tasman Secondary Schools Team
Junior Boys - Elijah Thomas (Eden Epsom)
Junior Boys - Ben Tomlinson (Eden Epsom)
Junior Boys - Mason Smales (Henderson)
Junior Girls - Dileesia Henare (North Shore) - reserve

2017 NZ Secondary Schools Team Champions
Westlake Boys High

2017 Oceania Junior Champions
Maia Smales (U11 Girls)
Natalie Sayes (U13 Girls)
Leo Fatialofa (U15 Boys)
Matthew Lucente (U17 Boys)

2016

2016 National Champions
Masters Women (45) - Mandy Kennedy
Masters Men (55) - Mark Waldin
Women (65) - Diana Bennett
Junior Open - Abbie Palmer

2016 NZ Junior Age Group Champions
Maia Smales (U11 Girls)
Natalie Sayes (U13 Girls)
Mason Smales (U13 Boys)
Matthew Lucente (U17 Boys)
Ellie Epke (U19 Girls)

2016 National Inter-District Teams Championships
Senior – Men (2nd)
Senior – Women (3rd)
Masters - CHAMPIONS
Junior – CHAMPIONS
Junior – CHAMPIONS

2016 NZ World Juniors Boys Team
Sam Sayes (Remuera)
Matthew Lucente (non-travelling reserve)

2016 NZ Trans-Tasman Secondary Schools Team
Senior Boys - Matthew Lucente (Belmont Park)
Senior Boys - Gabe Yam (Belmont Park)
Junior Boys - Leo Fatialofa (Henderson)
Junior Boys - Elijah Thomas (Eden Epsom)
Junior Boys - Joshua Hawkesby-Lyne (Remuera - reserve)

2016 NZ Secondary Schools Team Champions
Westlake Boys High

2016 Australian Junior Open
U13 Girls Champion - Natalie Sayes (Remuera)

2015

2015 National Champions
Masters Women (35) Suk Hee Kim
Masters Men: (50) Gary Duberly
Women (65) Kaye Jackson
Junior Open - Ellie Epke
Women U23 – Juee Bhide

2015 NZ Junior Age Group Champions
Apa Fatialofa (U11 Boys)
Jade Stratford (U11 Girls)
Elijah Thomas (U13 Boys)
Anna Hughes (U17 Girls)
Ellie Epke (U19 Girls)

2015 National Inter-District Teams Championships
Senior – Men (3rd)
Senior – Women (3rd)
Masters (3rd )
Junior – Boys (2nd)
Junior – Girls (1st)

2015 Oceania Champions
U11 Girls Natalie Sayes
U11 Boys Mason Smales
U13 Boys Leo Fatialofa
U15 Boys Matthew Lucente

2015 Trans-Tasman Secondary Schools
Senior Boys - Rafa Yam (Captain)
Senior Girls – Lauren Crowhurst
Junior Boys – Sean Montgomery

2015 NZ Secondary Schools Team Champions
Westlake Boys

2015 New Zealand Club Championships
Mitchell Cup – Remuera

2015 Australian Junior Open (Tasmania)
Under 11 Girls Champion - Natalie Sayes (Remuera)


2014 National Representatives
Martin Knight
Campbell Grayson
Lance Beddoes

2014 Inter District Teams Champions
Junior Girls

2014 National Champions
Senior Men: Martin Knight
Masters Men:
55-59 Mark Waldin
Masters Women
40-44 Lisa Cowlard
50-54 Mandy Kennedy
65+ Diana Bennett
Junior Boys
U11 Mason Smales
U13 Elijah Thomas
U15 Matthew Lucente
Junior Girls
U11 Natalie Sayes
U17 Abbie Palmer
U19 Ellie Epke


2014 National Club Champions

North Shore Mitchell Cup
North Shore D Grade Men (Superchamps)
Manurewa Masters (Club Teams Champions)


2013 Teams Champions
Senior Men
Senior Women
Masters
Juniors

2013 National Champions
Senior Men: Martin Knight
Masters Men:
40-44: Jonathan Gallacher
55-59: Mark Waldin
65-69: Ian Gunthorp
Masters Women:
45-49: Mandy Kennedy
65+: Kaye Jackson
Junior Boys
U11 Elijah Thomas
Junior Girls
U19 Ellie Epke
U17 Abbie Palmer
U15 Anna Hughes

2013 National Club Champions
Cousins Shield (Men)
- Remuera Rackets

2012 National Representatives
Senior Men:
Martin Knight
Senior Women:  Jaclyn Hawkes

2012 National Champions
Senior Men:
Campbell Grayson
Masters Men:(45) Gary Duberly, (55) Mark Waldin, (65) Ian Gunthorp
Masters Women: (40) Lisa Cowlard, (65) Kaye Jackson
Junior Age Group
U19 Girls Ellie Epke
U17 Girls Hayley Hughes
U15 Girls Abbie Palmer
U13 Boys Anthony Lepper

2012 NZ Secondary Schools Team Members
Ellie Epke, Hayley Hughes, Juee Bhide

2012 National Club Champions
Cousins Shield (Men)
-  Herne Bay
Mitchell Cup (Women) - North Shore

2011 National Representatives
Senior Men:
Martin Knight
Senior Women:  Jaclyn Hawkes
Junior Girls:  Abbie Palmer (Boston)
Masters Men: (45) Gary Duberly (50) Mark Waldin (55) Kevin Smuts
Masters Women (40) Lisa Cowlard (60) Francy Stevenson

2011 National Champions
Senior Men:
Martin Knight
Masters Men: (45) Gary Duberly, (55) Kevin Smuts, (65+) Richard Purser
Masters Women: (40) Lisa Cowlard, (60) Kaye Jackson
Junior Age Group
U19 Boys: Lance Beddoes
U17 Girls: Hayley Hughes
U15 Girls: Eleanor Epke
U13 Girls:  Anna Hughes
Auckland Junior Girls Team

2011 National Club Champions
Cousins Shield (Men)
- Herne Bay
Mitchell Cup (Women) - North Shore

2010 National Representatives
Senior Women:
Jaclyn Hawkes
Junior Boys:  Lance Beddoes
Commonwealth Games (Delhi)
Campbell Grayson
World Champions (Germany)
Gary Duberly

2010 National Champions
Senior Men:
Campbell Grayson
Masters Men:(45) Gary Duberly, (55) Mark Waldin, (65) Richard Purser
Junior Age Group
U15 Girls: Ellie Epke
U13 Girls: Anna Hughes
U11  Boys: Anthony Lepper
Auckland Junior Boys Team,
Auckland Junior Girls Team
Remuera F Grade Mens Team


2010 National Club Champions
Cousins Shield (Men) - Remuera Rackets
Mitchell Cup (Women) - North Shore